CONFERENCE COMMITTEES
for 2019

Leadership Team/Executive Committee
Linda Darrow (Chair), Patricia Bostic, Beth Mitchell, Julia Paradine-Rice,
Brenda Street, Kathy Freeland, Sally Messner, Alice Tucker,
Michele Weston, Patricia Snyder, Ruth Jones, Linda Schramm
Taylorie Bailey, Ruby Anderson, Mildred Braddock,
Micki Phelps, Diana Miller, Jackie Euper, Simmie Proctor
District Presidents: Patti Steinberg, Susan Wirgau,
Ruth Sutton, Susan Rietman, Donna Kleiver,
Lynn Geer/Alberta Gunsell, Linda Burton Collier, Sherri Wagenknecht, Kay Korns
Ruby Anderson, Taylorie Bailey, Suzanne Hewitt, Mildred Braddock,
Ex-Officio - Bishop David Bard or his representative.

Members of the Conference Committee on Nominations,
members of the Committee on Racial Justice,
and other related positions shall be welcome to attend
Conference Leadership Team meetings with voice but without vote.

Administrative (if needed)
Linda Darrow (Chair), Patricia Bostic, Beth Mitchell, Julia Paradine-Rice, one other to be appointed

Program (as needed)
Patricia Bostic (Chair), Linda Darrow, Beth Mitchell, Julia Paradine-Rice,
Brenda Street, Kathy Freeland, Sally Messner, Alice Tucker,
Michele Weston, Patricia Snyder, Ruth Jones, Linda Schramm
Sherri Wagenknecht(District President), (Annual Celebration Registrar)

Finance(at least semi-annually)
Julia Paradine-Rice (Chair), Linda Darrow, Patricia Bostic, Beth Mitchell,
Brenda Street, Kathy Freeland, Sally Messner,
Alice Tucker, Michele Weston, Patricia Snyder, Ruth Jones,
Linda Schramm, and District Treasurers

Membership Nurture and Outreach (at least semi-annually)
Patricia Snyder (Chair), Linda Darrow, Beth Mitchell, Kathy Freeland,
Sally Messner, Michele Weston, Linda Schramm
District Coordinators of Membership Nurture and Outreach

Committee on Nominations
Chairperson - Linda Schramm
Patti Steinbuerg, Joy Coyle, Evelyn Delaney
Shirley Chappell, Dorie Litchfield, Waltha Gaye Leavitt, Julia Deemer

Goals (annually)
Patricia Bostic(Chair), Alice Tucker, Michele Weston,
Patricia Snyder, Ruth Jones, Linda Darrow

Standing Rules (at least annually)
Diana Spitnale Miller (Chair), Linda Darrow,
Pat Bostic, Beth Mitchell, Julia Paradine-Rice

Charter for Racial Justice (at least twice annually)
Linda Darrow (Chair), Dorie Litchfield, Kathy Freeland,
Judy Chasney, Loretta Lee, Alice Tucker, Waltha Gaye Leavitt,
Joyce Simons, Linda Schramm. Ex-Officio: Micki Phelps.

Committee on Communications (at least annually)
Kathy Freeland, (Co-Chair) Sally Messner (Co-Chair), Linda Darrow, Pat Bostic,
Beth Mitchell, Julia Paradine-Rice, Amber Hassler, Diana Miller

Committee on Directory (as needed)
Sally Messner (Chair), Julia Paradine-Rice, Linda Darrow, Brenda Street, Kathy Freeland

The VOICE Conference News (at least annually)
Kathy Freeland (Chair), Sally Messner, Patricia Bostic,
Julia Paradine-Rice, Brenda Street, Linda Darrow,
and District Secretaries of Program Resources and Communication Coordinators

Committee on Mission u
Jackie Euper, Simmie Proctor (Co-Deans),
Mary Whitman (Dean Mission u of the North), Micki Phelps(Assistant Dean),
Linda Schramm, Linda Burton Collier (Past Deans),
Julia Paradine-Rice (Treasurer) and Mary McCully (Treasurer/Registrar, Member-at-large)
(H.O.M.E.), Carol Gorham (Business Manager),
- all Members-at-large.
Elected officers who serve on the committee by virtue of their offices:
Linda Darrow, Patricia Bostic, Alice Tucker,
Michele Weston, Patrica Snyder, Ruth Jones,
Kathy Freeland, Sally Messner, Brenda Street

The Legacy Committee
Linda Schramm (Chair), Linda Darrow, Diana Miller, Jackie Euper, Ruby Anderson

The conference president is an ex officio member of all committees with the exception of the committee on nominations.

This page was updated 4 March 2019.