MICHIGAN CONFERENCE LEADERSHIP TEAM 2021

President........... Julia Paradine-Rice, Schoolcraft (2021)
Vice President... Waltha Gaye Leavitt, Crystal (2020)
Secretary...........Ethel Gill, Farmington (2021)
Treasurer...........Mary Danforth, Ann Arbor (2020)
Secretary of Program Resources....... Ruth Sutton, Sanford (2021)

MISSION COORDINATORS

Spiritual Growth...........................Ruth Jones, Traverse City (2018)
Membership Nurture and Outreach............Cindy Thiele, Allegan (2020)
Education and Interpretation.............. Michele Weston, Grand Blanc (2019)
Social Action..............................Jocelyn Davis, Southfield (2021)
Communications Coordinator......... Sally Messner, Fife Lake (2019)

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

Chairperson - Julia Deemer, Interlochen (2019) Northern Waters
Patti Steinberg, Crystal Falls (2018) Northern Skies
Dorie Litchfield, Lawton (2018) Greater Southwest
Evelyn Delaney, Rose City (2019) Central Bay
Shirley Chappell, Grand Haven (2019) Midwest
Linda Schramm, Sandusky (2019) East Winds
Carol Gorham, Gregory (2020) Heritage
Jimmie Jones, Detroit (2020) Greater Detroit
Joyce Plumhoff, Mason (2020) Mid Michigan

CHARTER FOR RACIAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE

President Julia Paradine-Rice - Chair (2021) GSD, Social Action - Jocelyn Davis (2021) GDD
Chair, Comm on Noninations - Julia Deemer (2021) NWD, Additional Team Member - Ethel Gill (2021) GDD,
A District President - Patti Steinberg (2020) NSD, Taylorie Bailey (2021) GDD, Linda Crandall (2021) MMD,
Judy Chasney (2019) EWD, Joyce Simons (2019) CBD, Susan Wirgau (2021) NWD, Ex-Officia Nichea VerVeer Guy (2021) MWD

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

Central Bay - Doris Simons and Caroline Diaz
East Winds -Lynn Geer and Alberta Gunsell
Greater Detroit - Jeanette Harris
Greater Southwest - Linda Burton-Collier
Heritage - Sherry Wagenknecht
Mid-Michigan - Donna Kleiver
Midwest - Jean Sherman
Northern Skies - Patti Steinberg
Northern Waters - Julia Hulka

REPRESENTATIVES AND APPOINTED MEMBERS

Resident Bishop - David Alan Bard
Immediate Past President - Linda Darrow
National Director, United Methodist Women - Ruby Anderson
Program Advisory Group, United Methodist Women - Marchelle Phelps
North Central Jurisdiction Leadership Team - President, Marchelle Phelps
Vice President, Pat Bostic, Nominations - Simmie Proctor
Dean of Mission u - Nichea VerVeer Guy
Resident Agent...........Mary Danforth
Standing Rules Chairperson............. Linda Darrow
Be Just Be Green Coordinator ........Clarice McKenzie
Historian/Custodian......
Legacy Fund Committee.....
Reporters for:
Church Women United.......Waltha Gaye Leavitt
World Federation of Methodist and Uniting Church Women..Waltha Gaye Leavitt..
Communications:
News Editor, Directory and Reports, and Event Materials.......Sally Messner
Social Media....Amber Hassler
Webmaster....Diana Spitnale Miller

Last updated 17 January 2021.

Return to Home Page